Faculty

AD&T affiliates come from eight different departments across the College of Science and College of Engineering, as well as University programs, such as ESTEEM, and collaborating institutions, like Rice University, Ohio State University, and Saint Mary's College.

  • Steering Committee
  • Strategic Planning Committee

Brandon Ashfeld

Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Toni Barstis

Professor, Chemistry & Physics, Saint Mary's College

Gary Bernstein

Frank M. Freimann Professor, Electrical Engineering

Kyle Bibby

Associate Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences

Basar Bilgicer

Associate Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics Steering Committee

Paul Bohn

Schmitt Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry; Director, Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics

Kevin Bowyer

Schubmehl-Prein Professor & Department Chair, Computer Science & Engineering

Jessica Brown

Assistant Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Merlin Bruening

Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics Steering Committee

Martina Bukac

Assistant Professor, Applied & Computational Mathematics & Statistics

Jon Camden

Associate Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Patricia Champion

Associate Professor, Biological Sciences

Matthew Champion

Research Associate Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry; Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics Strategic Planning Committee

Mayland Chang

Research Professor; Director, Chemistry-Biochemistry-Biology Interface (CBBI) Program

Hsueh-Chia Chang

Bayer Corporation Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Danny Chen

Professor, Computer Science & Engineering

Patricia Clark

Rev. John Cardinal O'Hara C.S.C Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry; Associate Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Norman J. Dovichi

Grace-Rupley Endowed Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Crislyn D'Souza-Schorey

Professor, Biological Sciences; Walther Cancer Institute Chair

Scott Egan

Assistant Professor, BioSciences, Rice University

Patrick Fay

Professor, Electrical Engineering; Director, Notre Dame Nanofabrication Facility

Jeffrey Feder

Professor, Biological Sciences; Director & Principle Investigator, GLOBES NSF-IGERT Program

Patrick Flynn

Duda Family Professor, Engineering; Professor, Computer Science & Engineering; Professor, Electrical Engineering

Haifeng Gao

Associate Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry

David Go

Associate Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering; Associate Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Holly Goodson

Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Kasturi Haldar

Rev. Julius A. Nieuwland, C.S.C Professor, Biological Sciences; Parsons-Quinn Director of the Boler-Parseghian Center for Rare & Neglected Diseases

Donny Hanjaya-Putra

Assistant Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering; Assistant Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Reginald Hill

Archibald Assistant Professor of Cancer Biology, Biological Sciences

David Hoelzle

Assistant Professor, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Ohio State University

Anthony Hoffman

Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering

Scott Howard

Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering; Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics Strategic Planning Committee

Amanda Hummon

Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Ohio State University

Jeffrey Kantor

Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Masaru Ken Kuno

Associate Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Tanyel Kiziltepe

Associate Professional Specialist, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics Strategic Planning Committee

Gary Lamberti

Professor, Biological Sciences

Shaun Lee

Monahan Family Associate Professor, Biological Sciences; Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics Steering Committee

David Leighton

Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Marya Lieberman

Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Laurie Littlepage

Campbell Family Assistant Professor of Cancer Research, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Lei Liu

Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering

Xin Lu

John M. and Mary Jo Boler Assistant Professor, Boler-Parseghian Center for Rare and Neglected Diseases; Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences

Marvin Miller

Professor Emeritus, Chemistry

Shahriar Mobashery

Navari Family Professor of Life Sciences, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Prakash Nallathamby

Research Assistant Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Robert Nerenberg

Associate Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences

Thomas O'Sullivan

Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering

Graham Peaslee

Professor, Physics

Zhangli Peng

Assistant Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Alex Perkins

Eck Family Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences; Assistant Professor, Applied & Computational Mathematics & Statistics

Christian Poellabauer

Associate Professor, Computer Science & Engineering

Wolfgang Porod

Frank. M. Freimann Chair Professor, Electrical Engineering

Hirotaka Sakaue

Associate Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Zachary Schafer

Associate Professor, Biological Sciences

Jeffrey Schorey

Professor, Biological Sciences; Associate Director, Eck Institute for Global Health

Zachary Schultz

Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Ohio State University

Alan Seabaugh

Frank M. Friemann Chair Professor, Electrical Engineering; Director, NDnano

Satyajyoti Senapati

Research Assistant Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

David Severson

Professor, Biological Sciences

Sunny Shah

Assistant Director & Faculty, ESTEEM

Joshua Shrout

Associate Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences; Concurrent Professor, Biological Sciences

Bradley Smith

Emil T. Hofman Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry; Director, Notre Dame Integrated Imaging Facility

M. Sharon Stack

Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry; Director, Harper Cancer Research Institute; Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics Steering Committee

Thomas G. Streit

Associate Professional Specialist, Biological Sciences; Director, Notre Dame Haiti Program

Tetsuya Tanaka

Research Associate Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering & Biological Sciences

Richard Taylor

Professor,Chemistry & Biochemistry; Interim Director, Notre Dame California

Gregory Timp

Keough-Hesburgh Chair, Electrical Engineering; Professor, Biological Sciences

Aaron Timperman

Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Dervis Vural

Assistant Professor, Department of Physics

Matthew Webber

Assistant Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Rebecca Whelan

Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Sangpil Yoon

Assistant Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Jeremiah Zartman

Associate Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics Strategic Planning Committee

Guangjian Zhang

Associate Professor, Psychology; Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics Steering Committee

Siyuan Zhang

Associate Professor, Biological Sciences; Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics Strategic Planning Committee

Yanliang Zhang

Assistant Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

Pinar Zorlutuna

Assistant Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering